Møre and Romsdal · Norway · ski area
Strandafjellet ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Strandafjellet is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway with 20 km of mapped downhill runs and 7 lifts, between 446 m and 1,138 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 20 km
- Lifts
- 7
- Top elevation
- 1,138 m
- Vertical drop
- 692 m
- Cross-country
- 13 km
- Nearest airport
- HOV · 41 km
Slopes by difficulty
22 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 T-bars
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 Chairlifts
- 1 Combined lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Strandafjellet is a ski area in Møre and Romsdal, Norway. Its 22 mapped downhill runs add up to 20 km, which ranks it #10 of 269 ski areas in Norway and gives it 1.9% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 924 m long.
Slopes at Strandafjellet
About 70% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 24% intermediate and 5% advanced or expert, which makes Strandafjellet a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 7 lifts: 2 t-bars, 2 button lifts, 1 chairlift, 1 combined lift, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 446 m up to 1,138 m, a vertical drop of 692 m. Cross-country skiers get 13.4 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Strandafjellet
The nearest airport is Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (HOV), about 41 km away in a straight line — roughly 54 minutes by car; Ålesund Airport (AES) is 48 km away. Nearby ski areas include Sunnmørsalpene Skiarena (3.8 km), Sunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter (1.8 km), Lilleåsen skitrekk and Stordal alpinsenter (4.7 km), which together add 10 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Strandafjellet
- 1Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden Airports in NorwayHOV41 kmstraight line
- 2Ålesund Airport Airports in NorwayAES48 kmstraight line
- 3Molde Airport, Årø Airports in NorwayMOL55 kmstraight line
- 4Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget Airports in NorwayKSU104 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Strandafjellet
- 0 kmStrandafjellet skisenter0.5 km of slopes · up to 770 m
- 7 kmSunnmørsalpene Skiarena3.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 872 m
- 7 kmSunnmørsalpane Skiarena Fjellseter1.8 km of slopes · up to 742 m
- 19 kmLilleåsen skitrekk1 lift · up to 712 m
- 23 kmStordal alpinsenter4.7 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 792 m
- 28 kmØrskogfjell skisenter2.6 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 320 m
- 28 kmOrskogfjell1.4 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 702 m
- 30 kmSpjelkavikheisaSmall ski area
- 32 kmØrsta skisenter9.5 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 853 m
- 34 kmHornindal1.1 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 740 m
- 34 kmHornindal skisenter4.7 km of slopes · up to 739 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Strandafjellet have?
How high is Strandafjellet?
What is the nearest airport to Strandafjellet?
How many ski lifts does Strandafjellet have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.