Trenciansky kraj · Slovakia · ski area
Kálnica ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Kálnica is a ski area in Trenciansky kraj, Slovakia with 0.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 1 lift, between 249 m and 348 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.5 km
- Lifts
- 1
- Top elevation
- 348 m
- Vertical drop
- 99 m
- Nearest airport
- BTS · 84 km
Slopes by difficulty
1 run mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 1 T-bars
Kálnica is a ski area in Trenciansky kraj, Slovakia. Its 1 mapped downhill run add up to 0.5 km, which ranks it #96 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 500 m long.
Slopes at Kálnica
About 0% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 100% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Kálnica a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 1 lift: 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 249 m up to 348 m, a vertical drop of 99 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Kálnica
The nearest airport is M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS), about 84 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 49 min by car; Sliač Airport (SLD) is 89 km away. Nearby ski areas include Ski Bezovec (2.2 km), Ski Bezovec (0.2 km), Skiland Stará Myjava (0.8 km) and Ski TMG Poruba (0.9 km), which together add 10 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Kálnica
- 1M. R. Štefánik Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →BTS84 kmstraight line
- 2Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD89 kmstraight line
- 3Brno-Tuřany Airport Airports in CzechiaBRQ101 kmstraight line
- 4Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR105 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Kálnica
- 10 kmSki Bezovec2.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 706 m
- 10 kmSki Bezovec0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 593 m
- 24 kmMikulčin vrch - Lopata
Czechia1.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 738 m - 26 kmSkiland Stará Myjava0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 550 m
- 48 kmSki TMG Poruba0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 682 m
- 48 kmČičmany4.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 968 m
- 53 kmSki Cigeľ1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 776 m
- 54 kmLyžařský areál Lužná
Czechia1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 655 m - 54 kmSkiarena Fačkovské sedlo4.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,070 m
- 55 kmLyžařský areál Svah Zlín
Czechia0.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 335 m - 56 kmSki Kľačno1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 536 m
- 57 kmVojšín Malá Lehota1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 784 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Kálnica have?
How high is Kálnica?
What is the nearest airport to Kálnica?
How many ski lifts does Kálnica have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.