Trenciansky kraj · Slovakia · ski area
Ski Bezovec ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Ski Bezovec is a ski area in Trenciansky kraj, Slovakia with 2.2 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 466 m and 706 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 2.2 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 706 m
- Vertical drop
- 240 m
- Nearest airport
- BTS · 79 km
Slopes by difficulty
5 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 J-bars
- 1 T-bars
Ski Bezovec is a ski area in Trenciansky kraj, Slovakia. Its 5 mapped downhill runs add up to 2.2 km, which ranks it #47 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.6% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 436 m long.
Slopes at Ski Bezovec
About 20% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 65% intermediate and 15% advanced or expert, which makes Ski Bezovec a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 j-bars, 1 t-bar. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 466 m up to 706 m, a vertical drop of 240 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Ski Bezovec
The nearest airport is M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS), about 79 km away in a straight line — roughly 1 h 42 min by car; Sliač Airport (SLD) is 86 km away. Nearby ski areas include Kálnica (0.5 km), Skiland Stará Myjava (0.8 km), Ski TMG Poruba (0.9 km) and Vojšín Malá Lehota (1.2 km), which together add 5 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Ski Bezovec
- 1M. R. Štefánik Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →BTS79 kmstraight line
- 2Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD86 kmstraight line
- 3Brno-Tuřany Airport Airports in CzechiaBRQ107 kmstraight line
- 4Leoš Janáček Airport Ostrava Airports in CzechiaOSR115 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Ski Bezovec
- 10 kmKálnica0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 348 m
- 32 kmSkiland Stará Myjava0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 550 m
- 34 kmMikulčin vrch - Lopata
Czechia1.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 738 m - 49 kmSki TMG Poruba0.9 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 682 m
- 50 kmVojšín Malá Lehota1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 784 m
- 51 kmSki Cigeľ1.3 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 776 m
- 51 kmSki centrum Drozdovo2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 767 m
- 52 kmČičmany4.5 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 968 m
- 54 kmSki Blanc Ostrý Grúň1 lift · up to 529 m
- 57 kmSkiarena Fačkovské sedlo4.2 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 1,070 m
- 58 kmSki Kľačno1.2 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 536 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Ski Bezovec have?
How high is Ski Bezovec?
What is the nearest airport to Ski Bezovec?
How many ski lifts does Ski Bezovec have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.