199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 bel · be

Belarusian Language беларуская

Belarusian is an Indo-European language spoken by about 9.5 million people in 4 countries. It is an official language of Belarus. It is written in the Cyrillic and Latin scripts.

9.5 million
Speakers · #128 in the world
4
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Threatened
Endangerment status

Where Belarusian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Belarusian

Flag of Belarus
Belarus Official
2.5 million · 26%
Flag of Ukraine295,992 · 0.83%
Flag of Poland224,728 · 0.58%
Flag of Russia63,369 · 0.05%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Balto-Slavic
  4. Slavic
  5. East Slavic
  6. Belarusian

Writing system

Cyrillic and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Belarusian language

Belarusian (беларуская) is spoken by about 9.5 million people, which makes it the 128th most spoken language in the world — just behind Dari (9.6 million) and ahead of Umbundu (9.4 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the East Slavic group within the Balto-Slavic branch.

Where is Belarusian spoken?

Belarusian is used in 4 countries. The largest communities live in Belarus (2.5 million), Ukraine (295,992), Poland (224,728) and Russia (63,369).

Share of the population that speaks Belarusian: Belarus 26% (2.5 million), Ukraine 0.8% (295,992), Poland 0.6% (224,728) and Russia <0.1% (63,369).

Belarusian is an official language in 1 country: Belarus.

Writing system and status

Belarusian is written in the Cyrillic and Latin scripts. Glottolog classifies it as threatened, meaning fewer children learn it than in the past.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, Czech, Bulgarian, Slovak and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 be, ISO 639-3 bel.

Frequently asked questions about Belarusian

How many people speak Belarusian?

About 9.5 million people — #128 among the world's languages.

Where is Belarusian spoken?

Mostly in Belarus (2.5 million), Ukraine (295,992), Poland (224,728) and Russia (63,369).

In which countries is Belarusian an official language?

Belarus.

What language family does Belarusian belong to?

Belarusian belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Balto-Slavic › Slavic › East Slavic.

What is Belarusian called in Belarusian?

Its speakers call it беларуская.

Is Belarusian an endangered language?

Belarusian is classed as threatened (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.