199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 ukr · uk

Ukrainian Language українська

Ukrainian is an Indo-European language spoken by about 29 million people in 7 countries. It is an official language of Ukraine. It is written in the Cyrillic and Latin scripts.

29 million
Speakers · #54 in the world
7
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Threatened
Endangerment status

Where Ukrainian is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Ukrainian

Flag of Ukraine
Ukraine Official
23 million · 65%
Flag of Russia647,776 · 0.46%
Flag of Moldova503,934 · 14%
Flag of Poland151,110 · 0.39%
Flag of Canada139,661 · 0.36%
Flag of Slovakia105,709 · 2%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Balto-Slavic
  4. Slavic
  5. East Slavic
  6. Ukrainian-Rusyn
  7. Ukrainian

Writing system

Cyrillic and Latin scripts

Related languages

About the Ukrainian language

Ukrainian (українська) is spoken by about 29 million people, which makes it the 54th most spoken language in the world — just behind Moroccan Arabic (31 million) and ahead of Igbo (28 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Ukrainian-Rusyn group within the Balto-Slavic branch.

Where is Ukrainian spoken?

Ukrainian is used in 7 countries. The largest communities live in Ukraine (23 million), Russia (647,776), Moldova (503,934), Poland (151,110) and Canada (139,661). More than half of the population speaks it in Ukraine — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Ukrainian: Ukraine 65% (23 million), Russia 0.5% (647,776), Moldova 14% (503,934), Poland 0.4% (151,110), Canada 0.4% (139,661) and Slovakia 1.9% (105,709).

Ukrainian is an official language in 1 country: Ukraine. It also has regional official status in Serbia.

Writing system and status

Ukrainian is written in the Cyrillic and Latin scripts. Glottolog classifies it as threatened, meaning fewer children learn it than in the past.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Russian, Belarusian, Polish, Czech, Bulgarian, Slovak and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 uk, ISO 639-3 ukr.

Frequently asked questions about Ukrainian

How many people speak Ukrainian?

About 29 million people — #54 among the world's languages.

Where is Ukrainian spoken?

Mostly in Ukraine (23 million), Russia (647,776), Moldova (503,934), Poland (151,110) and Canada (139,661).

In which countries is Ukrainian an official language?

Ukraine. It also has regional official status in Serbia.

What language family does Ukrainian belong to?

Ukrainian belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Balto-Slavic › Slavic › East Slavic › Ukrainian-Rusyn.

What is Ukrainian called in Ukrainian?

Its speakers call it українська.

Is Ukrainian an endangered language?

Ukrainian is classed as threatened (Glottolog AES).

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.