199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Indo-European · ISO 639-3 pol · pl

Polish Language polski

Polish is an Indo-European language spoken by about 40 million people in 9 countries. It is an official language of Poland. It is written in the Latin script.

40 million
Speakers · #44 in the world
9
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Polish is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Polish

Flag of Poland
Poland Official
37 million · 96%
Flag of United Kingdom2.7 million · 4%
Flag of Ukraine855,883 · 2%
Flag of Germany243,945 · 0.29%
Flag of Canada217,250 · 0.56%
Flag of Israel141,039 · 2%
Flag of Czechia53,105 · 0.49%
Flag of Slovakia51,741 · 0.93%
Flag of Romania2,722 · 0.02%

Language family

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Balto-Slavic
  4. Slavic
  5. West Slavic
  6. Lechitic
  7. Polish-Silesian
  8. Polish

Writing system

Latin script

Related languages

About the Polish language

Polish (polski) is spoken by about 40 million people, which makes it the 44th most spoken language in the world — just behind Xiang Chinese (40 million) and ahead of Sindhi (38 million). It belongs to the Indo-European language family and, more precisely, to the Polish-Silesian group within the Balto-Slavic branch.

Where is Polish spoken?

Polish is used in 9 countries. The largest communities live in Poland (37 million), United Kingdom (2.7 million), Ukraine (855,883), Germany (243,945) and Canada (217,250). More than half of the population speaks it in Poland — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Polish: Poland 96% (37 million), United Kingdom 4% (2.7 million), Ukraine 2.4% (855,883), Germany 0.3% (243,945), Canada 0.6% (217,250) and Israel 1.5% (141,039).

Polish is an official language in 1 country: Poland.

Writing system and status

Polish is written in the Latin script. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Kashubian, Czech, Slovak, Russian, Ukrainian, Belarusian and 2 more.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 pl, ISO 639-3 pol.

Frequently asked questions about Polish

How many people speak Polish?

About 40 million people — #44 among the world's languages.

Where is Polish spoken?

Mostly in Poland (37 million), United Kingdom (2.7 million), Ukraine (855,883), Germany (243,945) and Canada (217,250).

In which countries is Polish an official language?

Poland.

What language family does Polish belong to?

Polish belongs to the Indo-European family: Indo-European › Classical Indo-European › Balto-Slavic › Slavic › West Slavic › Lechitic › Polish-Silesian.

What is Polish called in Polish?

Its speakers call it polski.

Is Polish an endangered language?

No — Polish is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.