Languages · Europe
What Language Do They Speak in Poland?
The official language of Poland is Polish. In total about 14 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Polish (96%), English (33%) and German (19%).
1
Official language
14
Living languages · #81
3
Regional official languages
7
Endangered languages
Official languages of Poland
Most spoken languages in Poland
Polish Official
96%33%
German Regional official
19%18%
Silesian
1%0.58%
0.39%
Kashubian Regional official
0.13%Baltic Romani
0.13%Lower Silesian
0.03%Lithuanian Regional official
0.02%Wymysorys
0%Share of the population who speak the language (first or second language).
All languages of Poland (14)
| Language | Speakers here | Family | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polish | 37,196,448 · 96% | Indo-European | Official |
| English | 12,786,279 · 33% | Indo-European | Safe |
| German | 7,361,797 · 19% | Indo-European | Regional official |
| Russian | 6,974,334 · 18% | Indo-European | Safe |
| Silesian | 503,701 · 1% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Belarusian | 224,728 · 0.58% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Ukrainian | 151,110 · 0.39% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Kashubian | 50,370 · 0.13% | Indo-European | Regional official |
| Baltic Romani | 50,000 · 0.13% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Lower Silesian | 12,011 · 0.03% | Indo-European | Threatened |
| Lithuanian | 8,136 · 0.02% | Indo-European | Regional official |
| Wymysorys | 70 · 0% | Indo-European | Moribund |
| Sinte Romani | — | Indo-European | Safe |
| Sudovian | — | — | — |
Nothing matches your search.
Frequently asked questions
What language do they speak in Poland?
The official language of Poland is Polish. In total about 14 living languages are spoken there, the most common being Polish (96%), English (33%) and German (19%).
What is the official language of Poland?
Polish. Regional official languages: German, Kashubian and Lithuanian.
Is English spoken in Poland?
About 33% of people in Poland speak English (13 million).
How many languages are spoken in Poland?
About 14 living languages — #81 in the world for linguistic diversity. 7 of them are endangered.
Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT).