199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Afro-Asiatic · ISO 639-3 som · so

Somali Language Soomaali

Somali is an Afro-Asiatic language spoken by about 16 million people in 6 countries. It is an official language of Somalia. It is written in the Latin, Osmanya and Perso-Arabic scripts.

16 million
Speakers · #81 in the world
6
Countries where it is spoken
1
Countries where it is official
Safe
Endangerment status

Where Somali is spoken

  • Official language
  • Regional official
  • Spoken by 10%+
  • 1–10%
  • Smaller communities

Countries that speak Somali

Flag of Somalia
Somalia Official
10 million · 78%
Flag of Ethiopia7.1 million · 6%
Flag of Kenya757,203 · 1%
Flag of Djibouti407,939 · 41%
Flag of United Kingdom136,918 · 0.2%
Flag of Canada62,071 · 0.16%

Language family

  1. Afro-Asiatic
  2. Cushitic
  3. East Cushitic
  4. Lowland East Cushitic
  5. Southern Lowland East Cushitic
  6. Mainstream Lowland East Cushitic
  7. Omo-Tana
  8. Eastern Omo-Tana
  9. Somali

Writing system

Latin, Osmanya and Perso-Arabic scripts

Related languages

About the Somali language

Somali (Soomaali) is spoken by about 16 million people, which makes it the 81st most spoken language in the world — just behind Chhattisgarhi (16 million) and ahead of Haryanvi (16 million). It belongs to the Afro-Asiatic language family and, more precisely, to the Eastern Omo-Tana group within the East Cushitic branch.

Where is Somali spoken?

Somali is used in 6 countries. The largest communities live in Somalia (10 million), Ethiopia (7.1 million), Kenya (757,203), Djibouti (407,939) and United Kingdom (136,918). More than half of the population speaks it in Somalia — the places where travellers will hear it everywhere.

Share of the population that speaks Somali: Somalia 78% (10 million), Ethiopia 6% (7.1 million), Kenya 1.3% (757,203), Djibouti 41% (407,939), United Kingdom 0.2% (136,918) and Canada 0.2% (62,071).

Somali is an official language in 1 country: Somalia.

Writing system and status

Somali is written in the Latin, Osmanya and Perso-Arabic scripts. It is a safe, widely transmitted language: children still learn it at home as their first language.

Its closest relatives in the same branch of the family are Maay, Eastern Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo, Afar, Oromo and Sidamo.

ISO codes: ISO 639-1 so, ISO 639-3 som.

Frequently asked questions about Somali

How many people speak Somali?

About 16 million people — #81 among the world's languages.

Where is Somali spoken?

Mostly in Somalia (10 million), Ethiopia (7.1 million), Kenya (757,203), Djibouti (407,939) and United Kingdom (136,918).

In which countries is Somali an official language?

Somalia.

What language family does Somali belong to?

Somali belongs to the Afro-Asiatic family: Afro-Asiatic › Cushitic › East Cushitic › Lowland East Cushitic › Southern Lowland East Cushitic › Mainstream Lowland East Cushitic › Omo-Tana › Eastern Omo-Tana.

What is Somali called in Somali?

Its speakers call it Soomaali.

Is Somali an endangered language?

No — Somali is not endangered.

Data: Languages of the World dataset (MIT) — ISO 639-3, Glottolog (CC BY 4.0), Unicode CLDR, Google LinguaMeta (CC BY 4.0) and Wikidata; country lists: samayo/country-json (MIT). Speaker numbers include first- and second-language speakers where sources report them.