Bratislava · Slovakia · ski area
Pezinská Baba ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Pezinská Baba is a ski area in Bratislava, Slovakia with 1.8 km of mapped downhill runs and 5 lifts, between 403 m and 592 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 1.8 km
- Lifts
- 5
- Top elevation
- 592 m
- Vertical drop
- 189 m
- Cross-country
- 38 km
- Nearest airport
- BTS · 19 km
Slopes by difficulty
6 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 3 Drag lifts
- 1 T-bars
- 1 Button lifts
Pezinská Baba is a ski area in Bratislava, Slovakia. Its 6 mapped downhill runs add up to 1.8 km, which ranks it #59 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.5% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 295 m long.
Slopes at Pezinská Baba
About 34% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 55% intermediate and 11% advanced or expert, which makes Pezinská Baba a balanced resort for intermediate skiers.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 5 lifts: 3 drag lifts, 1 t-bar, 1 button lift. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 403 m up to 592 m, a vertical drop of 189 m — typical of a local ski hill. Cross-country skiers get 38.5 km of nordic trails.
Getting to Pezinská Baba
The nearest airport is M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS), about 19 km away in a straight line — roughly 25 minutes by car; Vienna International Airport (VIE) is 53 km away. Nearby ski areas include Zochova chata (0.5 km), Skiland Stará Myjava (0.8 km), Ski Bezovec (0.2 km) and Ski Bezovec (2.2 km), which together add 6 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Pezinská Baba
- 1M. R. Štefánik Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →BTS19 kmstraight line
- 2Vienna International Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →VIE53 kmstraight line
- 3Brno-Tuřany Airport Airports in CzechiaBRQ97 kmstraight line
- 4Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD147 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Pezinská Baba
- 7 kmZochova chata0.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 484 m
- 61 kmSkiland Stará Myjava0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 550 m
- 67 kmSki Bezovec0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 593 m
- 67 kmSki Bezovec2.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 706 m
- 70 kmLyžařský areál Němčičky u Břeclavi
Czechia0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 255 m - 71 kmKálnica0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 348 m
- 81 kmMikulčin vrch - Lopata
Czechia1.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 738 m - 87 kmStupava
Czechia1.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 447 m - 92 kmGoaß
Austria1 lift · up to 334 m - 101 kmSki centrum Drozdovo2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 767 m
- 103 kmLyžařský areál Svah Zlín
Czechia0.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 335 m - 104 kmVojšín Malá Lehota1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 784 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Pezinská Baba have?
How high is Pezinská Baba?
What is the nearest airport to Pezinská Baba?
How many ski lifts does Pezinská Baba have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.