Bratislava · Slovakia · ski area
Zochova chata ski resort · slopes, lifts & elevation
Zochova chata is a ski area in Bratislava, Slovakia with 0.5 km of mapped downhill runs and 3 lifts, between 436 m and 484 m above sea level.
- Downhill runs
- 0.5 km
- Lifts
- 3
- Top elevation
- 484 m
- Vertical drop
- 48 m
- Nearest airport
- BTS · 24 km
Slopes by difficulty
3 runs mapped in OpenStreetMap. Colours follow the European piste convention.
Ski lifts
- 2 Button lifts
- 1 Magic carpets
Zochova chata is a ski area in Bratislava, Slovakia. Its 3 mapped downhill runs add up to 0.5 km, which ranks it #101 of 131 ski areas in Slovakia and gives it 0.1% of all the country's slopes. The average run is about 150 m long.
Slopes at Zochova chata
About 67% of the slopes are beginner or easy runs, 33% intermediate and 0% advanced or expert, which makes Zochova chata a good choice for beginners and families.
Lifts and elevation
The resort has 3 lifts: 2 button lifts, 1 magic carpet. Most uphill transport is by surface lifts (T-bars, button lifts and tows). Skiing runs from 436 m up to 484 m, a vertical drop of 48 m — typical of a local ski hill.
Getting to Zochova chata
The nearest airport is M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS), about 24 km away in a straight line — roughly 31 minutes by car; Vienna International Airport (VIE) is 60 km away. Nearby ski areas include Pezinská Baba (1.8 km), Skiland Stará Myjava (0.8 km), Ski Bezovec (0.2 km) and Ski Bezovec (2.2 km), which together add 7 km of slopes for a multi-resort trip.
Nearest airports to Zochova chata
- 1M. R. Štefánik Airport Airports in SlovakiaTransfers & Meet & Greet →BTS24 kmstraight line
- 2Vienna International Airport Airports in AustriaTransfers & Meet & Greet →VIE60 kmstraight line
- 3Brno-Tuřany Airport Airports in CzechiaBRQ96 kmstraight line
- 4Sliač Airport Airports in SlovakiaSLD140 kmstraight line
Nearby
Ski resorts near Zochova chata
- 7 kmPezinská Baba1.8 km of slopes · 5 lifts · up to 592 m
- 55 kmSkiland Stará Myjava0.8 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 550 m
- 60 kmSki Bezovec0.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 593 m
- 60 kmSki Bezovec2.2 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 706 m
- 64 kmKálnica0.5 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 348 m
- 69 kmLyžařský areál Němčičky u Břeclavi
Czechia0.6 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 255 m - 74 kmMikulčin vrch - Lopata
Czechia1.1 km of slopes · 2 lifts · up to 738 m - 83 kmStupava
Czechia1.4 km of slopes · 4 lifts · up to 447 m - 94 kmSki centrum Drozdovo2.0 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 767 m
- 97 kmGoaß
Austria1 lift · up to 334 m - 98 kmLyžařský areál Svah Zlín
Czechia0.5 km of slopes · 3 lifts · up to 335 m - 98 kmVojšín Malá Lehota1.2 km of slopes · 1 lift · up to 784 m
Frequently asked questions
How many kilometres of slopes does Zochova chata have?
How high is Zochova chata?
What is the nearest airport to Zochova chata?
How many ski lifts does Zochova chata have?
Data: OpenSkiMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors & Skimap.org (ODbL 1.0). Run lengths are measured along mapped pistes; resorts may publish different figures.