199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Military · personnel · 2023 data

Largest Armies in the World

China leads the world with 2,000,000 soldiers, followed by India (1,450,000) and United States (1,390,000).

2,000,000
#1 China
19,670,450
World total (145 countries)
40,200
Median country
25%
Share held by the top 3

Top 10

1Flag of China2,000,000
2Flag of India1,450,000
3Flag of United States1,390,000
4Flag of North Korea1,200,000
5Flag of Russia830,900
6Flag of Pakistan654,000
7Flag of Iran575,000
8Flag of South Korea555,000
9Flag of Vietnam470,000
10Flag of Egypt440,000
  • Top 5%
  • Top 30%
  • Lower half
  • None

Active military personnel — full ranking

RankCountryActive military personnelShare of world
1 Flag of ChinaChina 2,000,000 10.2%
2 Flag of IndiaIndia 1,450,000 7.4%
3 Flag of United StatesUnited States 1,390,000 7.1%
4 Flag of North KoreaNorth Korea 1,200,000 6.1%
5 Flag of RussiaRussia 830,900 4.2%
6 Flag of PakistanPakistan 654,000 3.3%
7 Flag of IranIran 575,000 2.9%
8 Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea 555,000 2.8%
9 Flag of VietnamVietnam 470,000 2.4%
10 Flag of EgyptEgypt 440,000 2.2%
11 Flag of TürkiyeTürkiye 425,000 2.2%
12 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 400,000 2.0%
12 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 400,000 2.0%
14 Flag of BrazilBrazil 360,000 1.8%
14 Flag of ColombiaColombia 360,000 1.8%
16 Flag of ThailandThailand 350,000 1.8%
17 Flag of MexicoMexico 250,000 1.3%
17 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 250,000 1.3%
19 Flag of JapanJapan 240,000 1.2%
20 Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia 225,000 1.1%
21 Flag of FranceFrance 205,000 1.0%
22 Flag of IraqIraq 200,000 1.0%
22 Flag of MoroccoMorocco 200,000 1.0%
22 Flag of UkraineUkraine 200,000 1.0%
25 Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom 194,000 1.0%
26 Flag of GermanyGermany 184,000 0.9%
27 Flag of EritreaEritrea 175,000 0.9%
27 Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan 175,000 0.9%
29 Flag of IsraelIsrael 173,000 0.9%
30 Flag of ItalyItaly 170,000 0.9%
30 Flag of TaiwanTaiwan 170,000 0.9%
32 Flag of BangladeshBangladesh 165,000 0.8%
33 Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia 150,000 0.8%
34 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 140,000 0.7%
35 Flag of VenezuelaVenezuela 137,500 0.7%
36 Flag of NigeriaNigeria 135,000 0.7%
37 Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria 130,000 0.7%
37 Flag of GreeceGreece 130,000 0.7%
39 Flag of PolandPoland 120,000 0.6%
39 Flag of SpainSpain 120,000 0.6%
41 Flag of AngolaAngola 107,000 0.5%
42 Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines 101,000 0.5%
43 Flag of CambodiaCambodia 100,000 0.5%
43 Flag of LibyaLibya 100,000 0.5%
43 Flag of SudanSudan 100,000 0.5%
43 Flag of SyriaSyria 100,000 0.5%
47 Flag of NepalNepal 95,000 0.5%
47 Flag of PeruPeru 95,000 0.5%
49 Flag of JordanJordan 90,000 0.5%
49 Flag of TunisiaTunisia 90,000 0.5%
51 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 85,000 0.4%
52 Flag of ArgentinaArgentina 83,000 0.4%
53 Flag of ChileChile 80,000 0.4%
53 Flag of LebanonLebanon 80,000 0.4%
55 Flag of CanadaCanada 70,000 0.4%
55 Flag of EcuadorEcuador 70,000 0.4%
57 Flag of RomaniaRomania 67,000 0.3%
58 Flag of QatarQatar 66,550 0.3%
59 Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan 65,000 0.3%
59 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 65,000 0.3%
61 Flag of GeorgiaGeorgia 61,200 0.3%
62 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 60,500 0.3%
63 Flag of BoliviaBolivia 60,000 0.3%
63 Flag of Dominican RepublicDominican Republic 60,000 0.3%
63 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 60,000 0.3%
66 Flag of UzbekistanUzbekistan 55,000 0.3%
67 Flag of CubaCuba 50,000 0.3%
68 Flag of UgandaUganda 47,000 0.2%
69 Flag of ArmeniaArmenia 45,000 0.2%
69 Flag of BelarusBelarus 45,000 0.2%
69 Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan 45,000 0.2%
69 Flag of YemenYemen 45,000 0.2%
73 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 40,200 0.2%
74 Flag of CameroonCameroon 40,000 0.2%
74 Flag of OmanOman 40,000 0.2%
76 Flag of ChadChad 35,000 0.2%
76 Flag of KenyaKenya 35,000 0.2%
76 Flag of MongoliaMongolia 35,000 0.2%
76 Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands 35,000 0.2%
80 Flag of MauritaniaMauritania 31,500 0.2%
81 Flag of LaosLaos 30,000 0.2%
81 Flag of TurkmenistanTurkmenistan 30,000 0.2%
81 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 30,000 0.2%
84 Flag of PortugalPortugal 27,000 0.1%
85 Flag of BelgiumBelgium 26,000 0.1%
85 Flag of CzechiaCzechia 26,000 0.1%
85 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 26,000 0.1%
88 Flag of BulgariaBulgaria 25,000 0.1%
88 Flag of Côte d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire 25,000 0.1%
88 Flag of SerbiaSerbia 25,000 0.1%
91 Flag of FinlandFinland 24,000 0.1%
91 Flag of NicaraguaNicaragua 24,000 0.1%
91 Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland 24,000 0.1%
94 Flag of AustriaAustria 23,000 0.1%
94 Flag of HungaryHungary 23,000 0.1%
94 Flag of NorwayNorway 23,000 0.1%
97 Flag of UruguayUruguay 22,000 0.1%
98 Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala 21,500 0.1%
99 Flag of El SalvadorEl Salvador 21,000 0.1%
100 Flag of BahrainBahrain 20,000 0.1%
100 Flag of ParaguayParaguay 20,000 0.1%
102 Flag of MaliMali 18,000 0.1%
103 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 17,500 0.1%
104 Flag of KuwaitKuwait 17,000 0.1%
104 Flag of SenegalSenegal 17,000 0.1%
106 Flag of ZambiaZambia 16,500 0.1%
107 Flag of DenmarkDenmark 16,000 0.1%
107 Flag of HondurasHonduras 16,000 0.1%
107 Flag of LithuaniaLithuania 16,000 0.1%
107 Flag of SwedenSweden 16,000 0.1%
111 Flag of CroatiaCroatia 15,000 0.1%
111 Flag of KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan 15,000 0.1%
113 Flag of GhanaGhana 14,000 0.1%
114 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 13,000 0.1%
114 Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone 13,000 0.1%
114 Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia 13,000 0.1%
117 Flag of NamibiaNamibia 12,500 0.1%
118 Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso 12,000 0.1%
118 Flag of MozambiqueMozambique 12,000 0.1%
118 Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo 12,000 0.1%
121 Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic 10,000 0.1%
121 Flag of NigerNiger 10,000 0.1%
123 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 9,600 0.0%
124 Flag of TajikistanTajikistan 9,500 0.0%
125 Flag of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina 9,000 0.0%
125 Flag of BotswanaBotswana 9,000 0.0%
125 Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia 9,000 0.0%
128 Flag of IrelandIreland 8,700 0.0%
129 Flag of AlbaniaAlbania 8,000 0.0%
129 Flag of BhutanBhutan 8,000 0.0%
131 Flag of SloveniaSlovenia 7,000 0.0%
132 Flag of GabonGabon 6,500 0.0%
132 Flag of LatviaLatvia 6,500 0.0%
134 Flag of MoldovaMoldova 6,000 0.0%
135 Flag of BeninBenin 5,000 0.0%
135 Flag of KosovoKosovo 5,000 0.0%
137 Flag of EstoniaEstonia 4,000 0.0%
138 Flag of MontenegroMontenegro 2,500 0.0%
139 Flag of BelizeBelize 2,000 0.0%
139 Flag of LiberiaLiberia 2,000 0.0%
141 Flag of SurinameSuriname 1,800 0.0%
142 Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg 1,000 0.0%
143 Flag of AfghanistanAfghanistan 0 0.0%
143 Flag of IcelandIceland 0 0.0%
143 Flag of PanamaPanama 0 0.0%

About this ranking

This ranking counts full-time active-duty troops across all branches. China leads the world with 2,000,000 soldiers, followed by India (1,450,000) and United States (1,390,000).

The world total is 19,670,450 soldiers. The top three — China, India and United States — hold 25% of it. The median country has 40,200.

3 of the 145 countries in the ranking report none — Panama, Iceland, Afghanistan, Luxembourg, Suriname and Liberia.

Leaders by continent

  • Asia: China — 2,000,000 (world #1)
  • Americas: United States — 1,390,000 (world #3)
  • Europe: Russia — 830,900 (world #5)
  • Africa: Egypt — 440,000 (world #10)
  • Oceania: Australia — 60,500 (world #62)

A note on the data

Figures come from the Global Firepower 2023 military strength ranking. Equipment totals are estimates that include units in reserve or storage; readiness — the share actually available — is often much lower.

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the most active military personnel?

China leads the world with 2,000,000 soldiers, followed by India (1,450,000) and United States (1,390,000).

How many countries have active military personnel?

142 of 145 countries in the ranking report active military personnel; 3 report none.

How concentrated is it?

The top three countries — China, India and United States — account for 25% of the world total of 19,670,450.

Where does the data come from?

Global Firepower 2023 military strength ranking. Equipment counts are estimates and include units in reserve or storage.