199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Military · personnel · 2023 data

Which Country Has the Most Army personnel?

China leads the world with 2,545,000 soldiers, followed by India (2,197,117) and Pakistan (1,301,500).

2,545,000
#1 China
17,968,437
World total (145 countries)
42,000
Median country
34%
Share held by the top 3

Top 10

1Flag of China2,545,000
2Flag of India2,197,117
3Flag of Pakistan1,301,500
4Flag of United States1,010,500
5Flag of North Korea850,000
6Flag of Egypt685,000
7Flag of South Korea420,000
8Flag of Russia360,000
9Flag of Iran350,000
10Flag of Indonesia300,000
  • Top 5%
  • Top 30%
  • Lower half
  • None

Army personnel — full ranking

RankCountryArmy personnelShare of world
1 Flag of ChinaChina 2,545,000 14.2%
2 Flag of IndiaIndia 2,197,117 12.2%
3 Flag of PakistanPakistan 1,301,500 7.2%
4 Flag of United StatesUnited States 1,010,500 5.6%
5 Flag of North KoreaNorth Korea 850,000 4.7%
6 Flag of EgyptEgypt 685,000 3.8%
7 Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea 420,000 2.3%
8 Flag of RussiaRussia 360,000 2.0%
9 Flag of IranIran 350,000 1.9%
10 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 300,000 1.7%
10 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 300,000 1.7%
12 Flag of AlgeriaAlgeria 255,000 1.4%
13 Flag of BrazilBrazil 235,000 1.3%
14 Flag of EritreaEritrea 200,000 1.1%
14 Flag of IsraelIsrael 200,000 1.1%
14 Flag of MexicoMexico 200,000 1.1%
14 Flag of TürkiyeTürkiye 200,000 1.1%
14 Flag of UkraineUkraine 200,000 1.1%
19 Flag of ColombiaColombia 180,000 1.0%
19 Flag of IraqIraq 180,000 1.0%
19 Flag of ThailandThailand 180,000 1.0%
22 Flag of BangladeshBangladesh 175,000 1.0%
22 Flag of GreeceGreece 175,000 1.0%
24 Flag of EcuadorEcuador 160,500 0.9%
25 Flag of JapanJapan 150,000 0.8%
25 Flag of MoroccoMorocco 150,000 0.8%
25 Flag of VietnamVietnam 150,000 0.8%
28 Flag of FranceFrance 142,000 0.8%
29 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 140,000 0.8%
29 Flag of JordanJordan 140,000 0.8%
31 Flag of BahrainBahrain 130,000 0.7%
32 Flag of AustriaAustria 125,000 0.7%
33 Flag of VenezuelaVenezuela 115,000 0.6%
34 Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom 114,100 0.6%
35 Flag of AngolaAngola 100,000 0.6%
35 Flag of ItalyItaly 100,000 0.6%
35 Flag of LibyaLibya 100,000 0.6%
35 Flag of PhilippinesPhilippines 100,000 0.6%
35 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 100,000 0.6%
35 Flag of TaiwanTaiwan 100,000 0.6%
41 Flag of DenmarkDenmark 90,000 0.5%
42 Flag of CambodiaCambodia 85,000 0.5%
42 Flag of PeruPeru 85,000 0.5%
44 Flag of ChileChile 80,000 0.4%
44 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 80,000 0.4%
44 Flag of NigeriaNigeria 80,000 0.4%
44 Flag of SyriaSyria 80,000 0.4%
48 Flag of SpainSpain 76,000 0.4%
49 Flag of GhanaGhana 75,000 0.4%
49 Flag of GuatemalaGuatemala 75,000 0.4%
49 Flag of Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia 75,000 0.4%
52 Flag of ArgentinaArgentina 70,500 0.4%
53 Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia 65,000 0.4%
53 Flag of GermanyGermany 65,000 0.4%
53 Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan 65,000 0.4%
53 Flag of PolandPoland 65,000 0.4%
53 Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan 65,000 0.4%
53 Flag of TunisiaTunisia 65,000 0.4%
59 Flag of LebanonLebanon 60,000 0.3%
60 Flag of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan 55,000 0.3%
60 Flag of BoliviaBolivia 55,000 0.3%
62 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 50,000 0.3%
62 Flag of GeorgiaGeorgia 50,000 0.3%
62 Flag of HondurasHonduras 50,000 0.3%
65 Flag of ArmeniaArmenia 46,000 0.3%
66 Flag of NepalNepal 45,000 0.3%
66 Flag of OmanOman 45,000 0.3%
66 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 45,000 0.3%
66 Flag of SudanSudan 45,000 0.3%
70 Flag of RomaniaRomania 43,000 0.2%
71 Flag of QatarQatar 42,500 0.2%
72 Flag of CanadaCanada 42,000 0.2%
72 Flag of FinlandFinland 42,000 0.2%
74 Flag of CubaCuba 40,000 0.2%
75 Flag of BulgariaBulgaria 36,000 0.2%
75 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 36,000 0.2%
77 Flag of ParaguayParaguay 35,000 0.2%
77 Flag of UgandaUganda 35,000 0.2%
77 Flag of UzbekistanUzbekistan 35,000 0.2%
77 Flag of YemenYemen 35,000 0.2%
81 Flag of ChadChad 33,250 0.2%
82 Flag of TurkmenistanTurkmenistan 33,000 0.2%
82 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 33,000 0.2%
84 Flag of HungaryHungary 32,000 0.2%
85 Flag of MongoliaMongolia 30,500 0.2%
86 Flag of CameroonCameroon 30,000 0.2%
86 Flag of Dominican RepublicDominican Republic 30,000 0.2%
88 Flag of KuwaitKuwait 25,000 0.1%
88 Flag of MauritaniaMauritania 25,000 0.1%
88 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 25,000 0.1%
91 Flag of NetherlandsNetherlands 24,000 0.1%
92 Flag of SwitzerlandSwitzerland 22,000 0.1%
93 Flag of PanamaPanama 20,500 0.1%
94 Flag of Côte d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire 20,000 0.1%
94 Flag of KenyaKenya 20,000 0.1%
94 Flag of LaosLaos 20,000 0.1%
94 Flag of NicaraguaNicaragua 20,000 0.1%
94 Flag of NorwayNorway 20,000 0.1%
99 Flag of UruguayUruguay 17,000 0.1%
100 Flag of BelarusBelarus 16,500 0.1%
101 Flag of PortugalPortugal 15,500 0.1%
101 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 15,500 0.1%
103 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 15,000 0.1%
104 Flag of El SalvadorEl Salvador 14,200 0.1%
105 Flag of SerbiaSerbia 13,200 0.1%
106 Flag of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina 13,000 0.1%
106 Flag of CzechiaCzechia 13,000 0.1%
108 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 12,500 0.1%
108 Flag of MaliMali 12,500 0.1%
110 Flag of BelgiumBelgium 12,120 0.1%
111 Flag of KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan 10,000 0.1%
111 Flag of LithuaniaLithuania 10,000 0.1%
111 Flag of Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo 10,000 0.1%
111 Flag of SenegalSenegal 10,000 0.1%
115 Flag of NamibiaNamibia 9,000 0.1%
115 Flag of TajikistanTajikistan 9,000 0.1%
117 Flag of AlbaniaAlbania 8,500 0.0%
117 Flag of BotswanaBotswana 8,500 0.0%
117 Flag of NigerNiger 8,500 0.0%
117 Flag of North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia 8,500 0.0%
117 Flag of ZambiaZambia 8,500 0.0%
122 Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic 7,500 0.0%
122 Flag of IrelandIreland 7,500 0.0%
122 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 7,500 0.0%
125 Flag of CroatiaCroatia 7,100 0.0%
126 Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso 7,000 0.0%
126 Flag of LatviaLatvia 7,000 0.0%
126 Flag of SwedenSweden 7,000 0.0%
129 Flag of MozambiqueMozambique 6,500 0.0%
129 Flag of SlovakiaSlovakia 6,500 0.0%
131 Flag of EstoniaEstonia 6,100 0.0%
132 Flag of BhutanBhutan 5,000 0.0%
132 Flag of GabonGabon 5,000 0.0%
132 Flag of KosovoKosovo 5,000 0.0%
132 Flag of Sierra LeoneSierra Leone 5,000 0.0%
132 Flag of SloveniaSlovenia 5,000 0.0%
137 Flag of BeninBenin 4,300 0.0%
138 Flag of MoldovaMoldova 4,000 0.0%
139 Flag of MontenegroMontenegro 2,000 0.0%
140 Flag of BelizeBelize 1,500 0.0%
140 Flag of LiberiaLiberia 1,500 0.0%
142 Flag of SurinameSuriname 1,000 0.0%
143 Flag of LuxembourgLuxembourg 950 0.0%
144 Flag of AfghanistanAfghanistan 0 0.0%
144 Flag of IcelandIceland 0 0.0%

About this ranking

This ranking counts ground-force personnel. China leads the world with 2,545,000 soldiers, followed by India (2,197,117) and Pakistan (1,301,500).

The world total is 17,968,437 soldiers. The top three — China, India and Pakistan — hold 34% of it. The median country has 42,000.

2 of the 145 countries in the ranking report none — Iceland, Afghanistan, Luxembourg, Suriname, Liberia and Belize.

Leaders by continent

  • Asia: China — 2,545,000 (world #1)
  • Americas: United States — 1,010,500 (world #4)
  • Africa: Egypt — 685,000 (world #6)
  • Europe: Russia — 360,000 (world #8)
  • Oceania: Australia — 50,000 (world #62)

A note on the data

Figures come from the Global Firepower 2023 military strength ranking. Equipment totals are estimates that include units in reserve or storage; readiness — the share actually available — is often much lower.

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the most army personnel?

China leads the world with 2,545,000 soldiers, followed by India (2,197,117) and Pakistan (1,301,500).

How many countries have army personnel?

143 of 145 countries in the ranking report army personnel; 2 report none.

How concentrated is it?

The top three countries — China, India and Pakistan — account for 34% of the world total of 17,968,437.

Where does the data come from?

Global Firepower 2023 military strength ranking. Equipment counts are estimates and include units in reserve or storage.