199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Religion by country

Hinduism by Country

Hinduism is the largest religion in 3 countries. The highest shares of Hindus are in Nepal (81.2%), India (79.8%) and Mauritius (48.5%); the most Hindus in absolute numbers live in India, Nepal and Bangladesh.

36
Countries with hindus
3
Countries where it is the largest religion
1.23 billion
Estimated hindus (sum of countries)
India
Most hindus in absolute numbers

Highest share of Hindus

1Flag of Nepal81.2%
2Flag of India79.8%
3Flag of Mauritius48.5%
4Flag of Fiji27.9%
5Flag of Guyana24.8%
6Flag of Suriname22.3%
7Flag of Bhutan22.1%
9Flag of Qatar15.9%
10Flag of Sri Lanka12.6%
  • 90%+
  • 75–90%
  • 50–75%
  • 25–50%
  • 10–25%
  • under 10%

Share of Hindus in every country

RankCountryShareEstimated HindusLargest religion
1 Flag of NepalNepal 81.2%24.0 millionHinduism
2 Flag of IndiaIndia 79.8%1.17 billionHinduism
3 Flag of MauritiusMauritius 48.5%603,214Hinduism
4 Flag of FijiFiji 27.9%260,350Christianity
5 Flag of GuyanaGuyana 24.8%207,325Christianity
6 Flag of SurinameSuriname 22.3%142,687Christianity
7 Flag of BhutanBhutan 22.1%176,067Buddhism
8 Flag of Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago 18.2%248,933Christianity
9 Flag of QatarQatar 15.9%472,582Islam
10 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 12.6%2.7 millionBuddhism
11 Flag of BangladeshBangladesh 8.0%14.1 millionIslam
12 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 6.2%713,815Islam
13 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 6.1%2.2 millionIslam
14 Flag of OmanOman 5.7%313,197Islam
15 Flag of Sint MaartenSint Maarten 5.2%2,284Christianity
16 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 5.0%305,559Buddhism
17 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 2.7%745,589Christianity
17 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 2.7%143,767Christianity
19 Flag of SeychellesSeychelles 2.4%2,946Christianity
20 Flag of CanadaCanada 2.3%957,988Christianity
21 Flag of GibraltarGibraltar 2.0%803Christianity
22 Flag of British Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin Islands 1.9%755Christianity
23 Flag of Cayman IslandsCayman Islands 1.7%1,289Christianity
23 Flag of IndonesiaIndonesia 1.7%4.9 millionIslam
25 Flag of PakistanPakistan 1.6%4.1 millionIslam
26 Flag of CyprusCyprus 1.4%19,191Christianity
26 Flag of Hong KongHong Kong 1.4%104,985No religion
28 Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom 1.3%903,331Christianity
29 Flag of MontserratMontserrat 1.2%—Christianity
30 Flag of United StatesUnited States 0.7%2.4 millionChristianity
31 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 0.5%274,253Buddhism
32 Flag of Isle of ManIsle of Man 0.4%336Christianity
33 Flag of IranIran 0.2%184,835Islam
34 Flag of ChinaChina 0.1%1.4 millionNo religion
34 Flag of JerseyJersey 0.1%—Christianity
34 Flag of JordanJordan 0.1%11,521Islam

Data: CIA World Factbook (public domain) (religions); population: World Bank Open Data (CC BY 4.0).

Where Hindus live

By continent, the largest numbers of Hindus (estimated from national shares and populations) live in Asia (1.22 billion), Americas (3.9 million), Oceania (1.1 million) and Europe (922,522). The five countries with the most Hindus are India (1.17 billion), Nepal (24.0 million), Bangladesh (14.1 million), Indonesia (4.9 million) and Pakistan (4.1 million).

Where Hinduism is the majority

Hinduism is the largest religion in 3 countries, including Nepal, India and Mauritius.

About the data

Shares come from national censuses and surveys compiled in the CIA World Factbook; the year differs by country. Denominations are grouped into religious families — for example Catholic, Protestant and Orthodox into Christianity. Totals can exceed or fall short of 100% because sources overlap or leave groups unstated.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest percentage of Hindus?

Nepal (81.2%), followed by India, Mauritius, Fiji and Guyana.

Which country has the most Hindus?

India — about 1.17 billion.

In how many countries is Hinduism the largest religion?

3.