199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Religion by country

Folk & traditional religions by Country

Folk & traditional religions is the largest religion in 2 countries. The highest shares of followers of folk and traditional religions are in Macau (58.9%), Japan (48.6%) and Togo (36.9%); the most followers of folk and traditional religions in absolute numbers live in China, Japan and South Sudan.

34
Countries with followers of folk and traditional religions
2
Countries where it is the largest religion
396.7 million
Estimated followers of folk and traditional religions (sum of countries)
China
Most followers of folk and traditional religions in absolute numbers

Highest share of followers of folk and traditional religions

1Flag of Macau58.9%
2Flag of Japan48.6%
3Flag of Togo36.9%
6Flag of China21.9%
7Flag of Cuba17.6%
8Flag of Benin14.2%
10Flag of Taiwan10.0%
  • 90%+
  • 75–90%
  • 50–75%
  • 25–50%
  • 10–25%
  • under 10%

Share of followers of folk and traditional religions in every country

RankCountryShareEstimated followers of folk and traditional religionsLargest religion
1 Flag of MacauMacau 58.9%403,995Folk & traditional religions
2 Flag of JapanJapan 48.6%60.0 millionFolk & traditional religions
3 Flag of TogoTogo 36.9%3.2 millionChristianity
4 Flag of South SudanSouth Sudan 32.9%4.0 millionChristianity
5 Flag of Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau 30.6%688,352Islam
6 Flag of ChinaChina 21.9%308.0 millionNo religion
7 Flag of CubaCuba 17.6%1.9 millionChristianity
8 Flag of BeninBenin 14.2%2.1 millionChristianity
9 Flag of Central African RepublicCentral African Republic 12.0%661,594Christianity
10 Flag of TaiwanTaiwan 10.0%—Buddhism
11 Flag of Burkina FasoBurkina Faso 9.0%2.2 millionIslam
12 Flag of South AfricaSouth Africa 5.4%3.5 millionChristianity
13 Flag of ZimbabweZimbabwe 5.0%847,540Christianity
14 Flag of NigerNiger 4.1%1.1 millionIslam
15 Flag of Côte d'IvoireCôte d'Ivoire 3.6%1.2 millionIslam
16 Flag of GhanaGhana 3.2%1.1 millionChristianity
17 Flag of MadagascarMadagascar 1.7%556,592Christianity
18 Flag of GuamGuam 1.5%2,535Christianity
19 Flag of CameroonCameroon 1.3%388,431Christianity
20 Flag of DR CongoDR Congo 1.2%1.4 millionChristianity
21 Flag of ComorosComoros 1.1%9,711Islam
21 Flag of GabonGabon 1.1%28,524Christianity
21 Flag of MalawiMalawi 1.1%244,377Christianity
21 Flag of TanzaniaTanzania 1.1%776,005Christianity
25 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 0.9%323,801Islam
26 Flag of CanadaCanada 0.8%333,213Christianity
26 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 0.8%438,805Buddhism
28 Flag of MaliMali 0.7%176,392Islam
29 Flag of EthiopiaEthiopia 0.6%812,832Christianity
30 Flag of LiberiaLiberia 0.5%28,656Christianity
31 Flag of ChadChad 0.3%63,011Islam
32 Flag of GuineaGuinea 0.2%30,199Islam
33 Flag of BrazilBrazil 0.1%212,812Christianity
33 Flag of SomaliaSomalia 0.1%19,655Islam

Data: CIA World Factbook (public domain) (religions); population: World Bank Open Data (CC BY 4.0).

Where followers of folk and traditional religions live

By continent, the largest numbers of followers of folk and traditional religions (estimated from national shares and populations) live in Asia (369.2 million), Africa (25.1 million) and Americas (2.5 million). The five countries with the most followers of folk and traditional religions are China (308.0 million), Japan (60.0 million), South Sudan (4.0 million), South Africa (3.5 million) and Togo (3.2 million).

Where Folk & traditional religions is the majority

Folk & traditional religions is the largest religion in 2 countries, including Macau and Japan.

About the data

Shares come from national censuses and surveys compiled in the CIA World Factbook; the year differs by country. Denominations are grouped into religious families — for example Catholic, Protestant and Orthodox into Christianity. Totals can exceed or fall short of 100% because sources overlap or leave groups unstated.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest percentage of followers of folk and traditional religions?

Macau (58.9%), followed by Japan, Togo, South Sudan and Guinea-Bissau.

Which country has the most followers of folk and traditional religions?

China — about 308.0 million.

In how many countries is Folk & traditional religions the largest religion?

2.