199 countries 39,402 visa rules 72,668 airports 7,028 languages 235 holiday calendars 1,260 news stories Visa data verified 13 Oct 2026
Free Passport Photo Maker

Religion by country

Buddhism by Country

Buddhism is the largest religion in 9 countries. The highest shares of Buddhists are in Cambodia (97.1%), Thailand (92.5%) and Myanmar (87.9%); the most Buddhists in absolute numbers live in China, Thailand and Japan.

32
Countries with buddhists
9
Countries where it is the largest religion
501.7 million
Estimated buddhists (sum of countries)
China
Most buddhists in absolute numbers

Highest share of Buddhists

1Flag of Cambodia97.1%
2Flag of Thailand92.5%
3Flag of Myanmar87.9%
4Flag of Bhutan75.3%
5Flag of Sri Lanka70.2%
6Flag of Laos64.7%
7Flag of Mongolia51.8%
8Flag of Japan46.4%
9Flag of Taiwan35.3%
10Flag of Singapore31.1%
  • 90%+
  • 75–90%
  • 50–75%
  • 25–50%
  • 10–25%
  • under 10%

Share of Buddhists in every country

RankCountryShareEstimated BuddhistsLargest religion
1 Flag of CambodiaCambodia 97.1%17.3 millionBuddhism
2 Flag of ThailandThailand 92.5%66.2 millionBuddhism
3 Flag of MyanmarMyanmar 87.9%48.2 millionBuddhism
4 Flag of BhutanBhutan 75.3%599,902Buddhism
5 Flag of Sri LankaSri Lanka 70.2%15.3 millionBuddhism
6 Flag of LaosLaos 64.7%5.1 millionBuddhism
7 Flag of MongoliaMongolia 51.8%1.8 millionBuddhism
8 Flag of JapanJapan 46.4%57.2 millionFolk & traditional religions
9 Flag of TaiwanTaiwan 35.3%—Buddhism
10 Flag of SingaporeSingapore 31.1%1.9 millionBuddhism
11 Flag of Hong KongHong Kong 27.9%2.1 millionNo religion
12 Flag of MalaysiaMalaysia 18.7%6.7 millionIslam
13 Flag of Christmas IslandChristmas Island 18.3%—Christianity
14 Flag of ChinaChina 18.2%256.0 millionNo religion
15 Flag of MacauMacau 17.3%118,661Folk & traditional religions
16 Flag of South KoreaSouth Korea 16.0%8.3 millionNo religion
17 Flag of SwedenSweden 8.9%943,099Christianity
18 Flag of NepalNepal 8.2%2.4 millionHinduism
19 Flag of BruneiBrunei 6.3%29,379Islam
20 Flag of VietnamVietnam 5.8%5.9 millionNo religion
21 Flag of QatarQatar 3.8%112,944Islam
22 Flag of United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates 3.2%368,421Islam
23 Flag of AustraliaAustralia 2.4%662,746Christianity
24 Flag of FranceFrance 2.0%1.4 millionChristianity
25 Flag of GuamGuam 1.1%1,859Christianity
25 Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand 1.1%58,572Christianity
27 Flag of CanadaCanada 1.0%416,517Christianity
27 Flag of CyprusCyprus 1.0%13,708Christianity
29 Flag of United StatesUnited States 0.7%2.4 millionChristianity
30 Flag of Isle of ManIsle of Man 0.5%421Christianity
31 Flag of JordanJordan 0.4%46,083Islam
32 Flag of KazakhstanKazakhstan 0.1%20,844Islam

Data: CIA World Factbook (public domain) (religions); population: World Bank Open Data (CC BY 4.0).

Where Buddhists live

By continent, the largest numbers of Buddhists (estimated from national shares and populations) live in Asia (495.9 million), Americas (2.8 million), Europe (2.3 million) and Oceania (721,318). The five countries with the most Buddhists are China (256.0 million), Thailand (66.2 million), Japan (57.2 million), Myanmar (48.2 million) and Cambodia (17.3 million).

Where Buddhism is the majority

Buddhism is the largest religion in 9 countries, including Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Laos, Mongolia, Taiwan and Singapore.

About the data

Shares come from national censuses and surveys compiled in the CIA World Factbook; the year differs by country. Denominations are grouped into religious families — for example Catholic, Protestant and Orthodox into Christianity. Totals can exceed or fall short of 100% because sources overlap or leave groups unstated.

Related rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest percentage of Buddhists?

Cambodia (97.1%), followed by Thailand, Myanmar, Bhutan and Sri Lanka.

Which country has the most Buddhists?

China — about 256.0 million.

In how many countries is Buddhism the largest religion?

9.